Closed Today
Theater Closed Today

Thank You Science Supporters! 

The generosity of our supporters is at the heart of everything we do. It inspires us to continue to spark a passion for science throughout our community.

Learn more about why some of our supporters choose Imagination Station and some of the reasons behind why our mission remains vital.

The Science Society  

We are grateful to the Science Society that as a whole, has provided capital funding and has helped ensure Toledo’s Science Center remains innovative and never loses its “wow” factor. Membership in the Society represents individuals whose visionary leadership inspires a passion for the importance of science education and 21st-century skills in our community. The Society accomplishes what an individual donor cannot do alone.

Current Science Society members include:

Jim* and Pat Appold
Dick* and Fran Anderson
Mike and Carol Anderson
Diana Block
Tom and Betsy Brady
Patrick and MaryLouise Bowe
Buckeye Broadband
Keith and Susan Burwell
Bill and Cathy Carroll
Steve and Tiffany Cavanaugh
George and Leslie Chapman
Joseph and Judith Conda
Brent and Pamela Cousino
Dave and Charlene Czerniak
Bill and Pam Davis
Peter and Colleen
Demczuk
Peter and Dee Douglas
Ed and Audrey Durivage
Dr. and Mrs. Gregor K. Emmert, Sr.
Alan and Rose Fellhauer
Mike and Sondra Gibbons/Mainstreet Ventures
Phil and Debra Gross
Labib and Karyn Hajjar
Mike and Kelly Hart/Hart Assoc., Inc.

Jim and Michelle Haudan/Root Learning
Jim and Kristi Hoffman/KeyBankBob and Barrie Howell
Mike and Tina Hylant/Hylant Family Foundation
Dennis and Sheila Johnson
Phil and Terri Johnson/Savage & Assoc., Inc.Mike and Jennifer Koralewski
George and Carol Koury
Antoinette LaValley
The LaValley Foundation
Dan and Kris LaValley
Dick and Robin LaValley, Jr.
Gary Leidich
Brad and Elaine Lewandowski
Judy McCracken
William and Heather McDonnell/PNC Bank
Mercy Health
Tom Manahan/Lathrop
Gary and Dori Marck and Marck & Assoc.
Carolyn Metzger
Hal and David Munger/Architecture Fund

Norm Nitschke
Randy and Barb Oostra
Owens Corning Foundation
Barb and Tim Petee
Malcolm Richards
Bill and Laura Rudolph
Bob and Sue Savage
Jeff and Carolyn Savage
Craig and Cathy Sheets
Signature Bank, N.A.
Sharon Speyer/Huntington
Steve and Penny Staelin
Charles Stocking
Robert and Dianne Tankoos
Steve and Julie Taylor
Mike Thaman and Lisa Gathard
John and Laurie Thornton
JR and Beth Toland/Savage & Assoc., Inc.
Michael and Amy Toole
Dan and Jasmine Wakeman
David and Heidi Waterman
James White, Jr., in Memory of Sue White

*deceased

Lifetime Giving

We honor donors whose passion and loyalty makes it possible for

Imagination Station to turn inspiring visions into reality through gifts, event support, sponsorship, grants and more.

Einstein Society ($250,000 and up)

BP
The City of Toledo
KeyBank
The LaValley Foundation
Lucas County Residents

Marie Curie Society ($100,000-$249,999)

The Andersons, Inc.
Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation
Dana Inc. and Dana Charitable Foundation
First Solar
The Greater Toledo Community Foundation
The Hambro Family Foundation
The Hambro McCombs Foundation
Martha Holden Jennings Foundation
O-I Charities Foundation
ProMedica
Science Society
The Stranahan Foundation
Taylor Automotive Family
Toledo Jet

Continuous Giving

We thank these donors for the loyalty and commitment shown to Imagination Station with their uninterrupted annual support through 2019. These donors help Imagination Station inspire people, knowing that people shape the sciences, and that the sciences will solve problems we cannot yet foresee in jobs we have not yet imagined.

10 Years

The Andersons, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Anderson
BETCO Corporation
BP
Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation
Mr. Fred and Mrs. Linda Deichert
Fifth Third Bank
First Solar
Dan and Cathy Frick
Huntington National Bank
KeyBank and KeyBank Foundation
Michael and Jennifer Koralewski
La-Z-Boy Foundation
Ms. Shelly Orenstein and Dr. Michael Nagel
O-I Charities Foundation
Owens Corning
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Savage
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP
Toledo Refining Company/PBF Energy
Toledo-Lucas County Port Authority

5-9 Years

Mr. Chris and Mrs. Paula Amberg
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Antal
Auto Dealers United For Kids
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Bowie
Mr. and Mrs. J. Matthew Buchanan
Buckeye Broadband
Mr. Gary Byers and Ms. Joan Rife
Mr. and Mrs. James Caprella
Ms. Virginia Clifford
Comfort Line FiberFrame
Mr. and Mrs. John Corcoran
Dave and Heather Corwin            
David and Charlene Czerniak
Dana Inc. and Dana Charitable Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Paul V. Daverio
EY
Elsie and Harry Baumker Charitable Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Flasck
France Stone Foundation
Mr. Dave Francisco and Ms. Patty Wise
Genoa Bank
Dr. and Mrs. James Gosman
Greater Toledo Community Foundation
Hart Associates
HCR ManorCare, Inc.
The Hambro-McCombs Family Fund
The Honorable Jeff Helmick and Mrs. Helmick
Mr. Paul A. Jarrell and Mrs. Mary B. Lynch Jarrel
Jerl Machine
Jerry and Barb Johnson
The LaValley Foundation
Lockrey Manufacturing
Ms. Michele MacFarlane

5-9 Years (continued)

Martha Holden Jennings Foundation
McMaster Foundation
Eva and Daniel McQuillen
Meijer, Inc.
Mercy Children's Hospital
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Mihaly
Doug and Ann Miller
Mitchell Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Navarre
Mr. and Mrs. John K. Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Nowak
Nutrien
O-I Charities Foundation
Drs. Ashalata and Arun Patel, M.D.
Pepsi Americas
PNC and PNC Foundation
ProMedica
Rehmann
Robert A. Stranahan Charitable Advised Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Schaller
Keith Sparrow and Sue Smitley
Spartan Chemical Co., Inc.
Ms. Patrice Spitzer
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Steele
Target
Cindy and David Taylor
Tito's Handmade Vodka
TKBW Private Foundation
Toledo Area UAW CAP Council
The Toledo Blade
Mr. Scott* and Mrs. Margy Trumbull
Waite-Brand Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. David Welles, Jr.

*deceased

Donor Support from July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020

Imagination Station is a hub of learning that provides the tools necessary to thrive in the 21st century and shapes future scientists and innovators. We honor these people and institutions whose support this past year sparked a passion for the sciences.

Visionary

The Andersons, Inc.
Jim* and Pat Appold
BP
Block Communications, Inc.
Buckeye Broadband
The City of Toledo
Dana Inc. and Dana Charitable Foundation
Dave and Heather Corwin
David C. and Lura M. Lovell Foundation Dedicated Fund
First Solar
The Hambro-McCombs Family Fund
KeyBank
The LaValley Foundation
Lathrop
Lucas County Residents
Martha Holden Jennings Foundation
Ms. Carolyn Metzger
Nutrien
Ohio Lottery Commission
O-I Charities Foundation
Pepsi Americas
ProMedica
Bob and Sue Savage
Science Society
State of Ohio
Mr. and Mrs. David Welles, Jr.

Innovator

The Toledo Blade
The Collaborative, Inc.
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Communica
Elsie and Harry Baumker Charitable Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Gregor K. Emmert, Sr. 
Fifth Third Bank
Mr. & Mrs. Darrell H. Fox Fund II
France Stone Foundation
KeyBank
Laibe Electric/Techonology
La-Z-Boy Foundation
Lockrey Manufacturing
Mr. Richard and Mrs. Gloria Reynolds
RMF Nooter
Robert A. Stranahan Charitable Advised Fund
Savage
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
SSOE Group
TKBW Private Foundation
Tito's Handmade Vodka
Mr. Ronald and Mrs. Allison Unnerstall
WTVG 13abc
Waite-Brand Foundation

Catalyst

BETCO Corporation
EY
Genoa Bank
Hart Associates
George Jones, III and Kathy Jones
Michael and Jennifer Koralewski
*Mrs. Helen McMaster
Drs. Ashalata and Arun Patel, M.D.
Target
Toledo Area UAW CAP Council

Contributor

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Antal
Michael and Julie Beazley
The Toledo Blade
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Bowie
Stephen and Julie Callaway
Directions Credit Union
Eaton
Edward Lamb Foundation, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Fellhauer
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Frick
Mr. John Hadley and Ms. Susan Metzger
Mr. and Mrs. Mike Hart
John and Alice Hoff
Interstate Commercial Glass and Door
Mr. and Mrs. John Jacoby
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Jaffee
KeyBank Foundation
Labor Management Cooperation Committee Inc.

Contributor (continued)

Mr. and Mrs. Joel Levine
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Marck
Marshall Melhorn
Eva and Daniel McQuillen
Seth and Amanda Metzger
Kurt and Laura Miller
Maumee Bay Brewing
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management
Larry Mosley
OmniSource
Ms. Shelly Orenstein and Dr. Michael Nagel
Plante Moran
ProMedica Flower Hospital Auxiliary
Shirley's Gourmet Popcorn
Kim and John Sidwell
Julia Tobias-Bearss and John Bearss
Toledo Refining Co.
USI Insurance Services
University of Toledo Foundation

Explorer

Dr. and Mrs. Samir Abu-Absi
Ron and Jodi Bell
Jason and Michelle Bissell
Ms. Konni Bostleman
Mr. Gary Byers and Ms. Joan Rife
Mr. and Mrs. James Caprella
Mr. and Mrs. George and Leslie Chapman
Dr. and Mrs. Paul V. Daverio
Mr. Eric Dearth
Elizabeth and Daniel Dower
Tracy and John Hambro
Healing Hearts Veterinary Care, LLC
Wendy and Peter Holland
Mr. Paul A. Jarrell and Mrs. Mary  B. Lynch Jarrel
Mr. Paul A Levy
Drs. Laura and Tom Megeath
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Navarre
Mr. and Ms. Ty Nofziger
Robert C. & Susan M. Savage Family Foundation
Mr. Stephen Serchuk and Ms. Nancy Delikat
Ms. Patrice Spitzer
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Steele
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Vahalik

Friends

Mr. Chris and Mrs. Paula Amberg
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald L. Ames
Mr. and Mrs. Todd Ansberg
Ms. Peggy Anton
Ms. Rebecca Aubry
Mr. Jude Aubry and Ms. Susan Martin
Misses James and Poppy Bailey
Mark and Asha Barnes
Mr. Jeff Beazley
Mel Bedi
Ms. Bailey Bellner
Ms. Emily Bennett
Pat Bidwell
Kathy and Brian Bishop
Mr. Gary Boehm and Ms. Bonnie Blankinship
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bond
Mr. Greg Braylock Jr.
Ms. Stephanie Brinkman
Debi and David Brobst
Mr. Robert Brotje
Ms. Mary Anne Brown
Dr. Amanda Bryant-Friedrich and Dr. Klaus Friedrich
Roger and Heather Burke
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Burwell
Ms. Laurie Cantrell
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Casabianca
Deb and Chris  Cheney
Mr. William Clemens
Ms. Virginia Clifford
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Coburn
Mrs. Betty F. Coggin
Mr. and Mrs. John Corcoran
Ms. Nina Corder
Ms. Shazlina Corder
Malcom P. and Dora E. Crowther
Merce' Culp
David and Charlene Czerniak
Kelli and Jason Daniels
Ms. Laura Darby Cohen
Ms. Michelle Davis
Mr. Michael Day
Mr. Fred and Mrs. Linda Deichert
Ms. Angelia Deloney Coleman
Mr. Peter and Mrs. Colleen Demczuk
Mr. and Mrs. Herman Dunwald
Ms. Sheila Eason
Ms. Tracey Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Edwards
John Eisenhart
Dale Emch and Kim Bates
Ms. Kate Fineske
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Flasck
Mr. Marc Folk
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton Fraker
Mr. Dave Francisco and Ms. Patty Wise
Allen and Heather Gallant
Ben and Amanda Geletka
NaFisha Gibson
William and Cheri Gosline



Friends (continued)

Dr. and Mrs. James Gosman
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Graffice
Wyn and Aubry Hall
Ms. Lori Hauser
Ms. Amber Hawkins
Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Haye
The Honorable Jeff Helmick and Mrs. Helmick
Austen and Emma Helvey
Matt Henderson and Ingrid Gardner
Ms. Keshia Henderson
Ms. Margaret Hilliard-Parker
Ms. Elizabeth Holland
Audrey and Megan Hornsby
Todd and Linda Hoyt
Ms. Jeanette Hrovatich
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Huey
Mr. Patrick Hughes and Mrs. Kathy Bassett Hughes
Ms. Sara Jackson
Ms. Judy Jacoby
Ms. Patrice James
Jerry and Barb Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen F. Kalosis
Mr. Stephen Kanagaratnam
Dr. Daniel Kuna and Ms. Judy Kehrle
Dr. and Mrs. Theo G. Keith
Mr. and Mrs. James Koralewski
Mr. and Ms. Mark H. Kruse
Ms. Barbara Kyles
Ms. Amy Lagesse
Mr. Doug Lange
Ms. Michele Lashuay
Don Leary and Becky Fuhrman
Anita Levin and Kenneth Lempert
Mr. Adam Levine
Yu Li and Clint Woodall
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Liber
Mr. John Lincoln
Ms. Molly Luetke
Darling Lugo
Ms. Michele MacFarlane
David Mann and Eugenio Mollo
Ms. Lizzie Marck
Chris and Steve Martindale
Ms. Jonelle Massey
Ms. Mary-Beth Matthews
Mr. and Ms. John M. McGoldrick
Mr. and Ms. Ken McIntyre
Ms. Judy McManus
Ms. Leigh Ann McNairy
Jim and Marianne McNerney
Ms. Sandra McPherson
Ms. Susan Merkel
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Mihaly
Doug and Ann Miller
Kurt and Laura Miller
Mitchell Family Foundation
Ms. Jane Moore
Ms. Kristen Mori

Friends (continued)

Ms. Sena Mourad-Friedman
Mr. and Mrs. Hal Munger
Ms. Annika Nairne-Awls
The Honorable Denise Navarre-Cubbon and Mr. Stuart Cubbon
Mr. and Mrs. John K. Nelson
Mr. and Ms. Stephen Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Newlove
Bethany and Joe Nowowiejski
Drs. Mike Bielefeld and Cynthia Okin
Mr. and Mrs. Randy Oostra
Ms. Effie Papanikolaou
Ms. Erica Parish
Mr. Donald Perryman
Ms. Kathy Pigott
Ms. Priscilla B. Pixler
Kaylah Pompili
Mr. and Mrs. David Puckett
Ms. Jodi Rabquer
Ms. Judith A. Reitzel
Pamela and John Rentner
Gary and Rachael Resnick
Mr. Tyronne Robertson, Jr.
Ms. Christina Rodriguez
Jay Romanoff, III and Mindy Romanoff
John and Elizabeth Roth
Greg and Allison Row and Family
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Ruvolo
Meredith and Philip Ryburn
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Schaller
Christine and James Secor
Mr. Robert Seeman and Ms. Karin Jacobson
Mr. Preston Shank
Friends of Skeldon Wozniak
Ms. Sarah Skow
Ms. Crystal Soulier
Keith Sparrow and Sue Smitley
Mr. Dominic Spinazze
Ms. Linda Stacy
Ms. Susan Steves
Christy and Spencer Stone
Mr. Robert Storer
Joseph and Susan Sweeney
Ms. Brenda Sweeney
Cindy and David Taylor
Mr. Reginald Temple
Ms. Kelly Trame
Mr. *Scott and Mrs. Margy Trumbull
Ms. Kirsta Tull
Ms. Renee Turissini
Jordan Valdiviez
Ms. Tami Wallace
Mr. Scott Walsh
David and Judy Weinberg
Ms. Dawn Wenk
Mr. and Mrs. Scott D. Wenland
Mr. James White
Ms. Ellen Wise
Amy and Robert Yustick
Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Zeisloft
Ms. Carolynn Ziance
Bill and Judy Zimmerman

*deceased